QUESTION

Is it okay to add a license to a piece of software that is based off a copyrighted Book series (Hunger Games)?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Oregon
More details to this question:
Not sure what i''m doing here... I am making a plugin for a game server (Minecraft) that is based off Suzanne Collins'' series The Hunger Games. As this is kind of a big plugin, I have the option of adding a license to the source code (right?). I''m thinking about using GNU General Public License v2 so that I don''t have other people publishing parts of my source code without telling me first. So is it okay to call the plugin "MCHungerGames" and have it based off the series when I also have a license on the source code? Currently I also have this watermark in the page for the plugin: "(Preemtive - ¿¿ Suzanne Collins , The Hunger Games series)"
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Attribution to a copyright or trademark owner does NOT exempt you from infringement. While you can use copyrighted material and trademarks to a very limited extent if your use is a "fair use," this is a judgment call and you should consult someone knowledgeable in those areas to give you an opinion based on all of the facts. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Lions Gate has filed for federal trademark registration of HUNGER GAMES for use in connection with games.  Therefore, use of MCHungerGames will result in significant risk.  Also, there are copyright issues that need to be specifically addressed by development of the plugin.  The specific detailed facts of your plugin / situation, including Lions Gate's rights and ability to enforce its IP, should be discussed with an IP attorney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters