QUESTION

Is it okay to download a copy of old software which you already own

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Virginia
More details to this question:
I owned a copy of a Windows 98 SE upgrade disk Which I cannot seem to find. Would It okay to download another copy of this since it is no longer supported and I own a copy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume you are asking if it is ok because you are operating outside of Microsoft's standard channels. If you purchase a copy of a copyrighted work and lose your copy, your purchase does not give you license to make another copy to replace your lost copy. When you had the purchased copy, you would have been permitted to make a back up and restore or transfer the back-up, but when you lose possession that ends your licensed opportunities. You can try to explain your issue to a Microsoft vendor and see if they will give you a copy for free, but I would not expect that to be a fruitful exercise. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters