QUESTION

Is it possible to copyright or trademark a company firm title?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can I copyright a firm title?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
By firm title I assume that you mean the name of the business - also known as the trade name. Trade names cannot be protected by copyright or trademark registrations. Trademarks protect the brand name of goods - Ford (brand) cars and trucks, etc. Copyright protects artistic products - books, movies, paintings, etc. Trade names can be protected under unfair competition laws - if another company seeks to confuse the public by having a name like yours - but this requires litigation to stop such activity. Hire a trademark lawyer to help you.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
No, you can not copyright or trademark a company name. However, you may eventually be able to trademark the name if, in the opinion of the public, the word comes to mean the products or services of the company rather than just the name of the company.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters