QUESTION

Is it possible to file a class action suit as beneficiaries for donated intellectual property converted for private use?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I am looking for an attorney that can represent the beneficiaries of a trust that is not being handled in accordance with California and various other States. Donations were solicited on behalf of what appeared to be a 501(c)3, but were retained by the corporation soliciting them. The donations are generally Intellectual Property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear why this would be a class action, as opposed to simply a collective action where the beneficiaries are all joined as plaintiffs. If you want to discuss this matter, please call my office on Friday during business hours (EDT) at (203) 399-1320.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters