QUESTION

Is it possible to sign a Licensing Agreement online with US Companies as a US LLC owned by NRA?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2021 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
Dear lawyer, I have a US SMLL, I am an NRA(not us citizen nor us resident). I am an inventor owning a US LLC. My goal is: via my us LLC I want to file PPA(Provisional Patent Applications) for my ideas to establish “perceived ownership”. and Try to sign a licensing agreement with us companies and start collecting some royalties. My Questions are: Can I File a PPA for my Ideas as NRA using My US Entity? Can I sign a Licensing Agreement online with US Companies as a US LLC owned by NRA(non-resident alien)? Because Like I previously stated I am a non-us resident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patent Applications Filling and Prosecution Attorney serving Bellevue, WA
4 Awards
The inventor or assignee of an invention can file a provisional utility patent application, regardless of residency or citizenship status.  While the PPA is not required to meet strict formalities, you are well advised to obtain the services of a patent attorney in preparing and filing your provisional application.  There are many potential pitfalls that may limit the patentability or scope of your later filed nonprovisional application.  Some attorneys offer a discount for preparation of the nonprovisional if they have been hired to prepare the earlier provisional application.  
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2021 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters