QUESTION

Is it required by law that I must obtain license from the companies that build parts I use in my final product?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I want to run a company that builds computer. The computer I build will not infringe any patents. I bought the parts legally from wholesalers. I want to know whether I still need license from the company that build parts for my product or not?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The answer is no, if there is no active patent protecting the parts. If there is a patent protecting the parts but a manufacturer of the parts has a license to make and sell the parts, then the answer is still no. When you purchase the parts you own them and can use them freely. But you cannot use them to make a computer or any other device that would infringe an active patent.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Once you buy an pay for a part that is protected by patent you need not seek permission to resell that device when assembled into something new.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
The doctrine of patent exhaustion says that if you buy legitimate products, you don't need a license to resell them.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters