QUESTION

Is it true that there are government agencies that can help people develop and market patents?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
Can the US Patent and Trademark Office help too?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Under certain circumstances some of these things are possible/permissible. For example, the government can fund work through the national laboratories or by way of small business initiation grants involving collaboration with universities. There is an inventor's help desk at the US Patent Office that will answer questions regarding patent prosecution, and the patent office provides many informational resources, but in so far as I am aware, the USPTO has no programs that directly help people develop and market specific patents.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Short answer: No. The USPTO will provide basic information about how to apply for a patent or trademark but they will not help you write the application or develop or market a product.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately - no. The uspto cannot help in this type of situation. Commercial vendors claim to provide such services, but I have not seen much success. You are mostly on your own here.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
They can give some limited assistance, but you will often need more than what they can provide. Try looking at these websites to see if they can give you the help you are looking for: http://www.uspto.gov/learning-and-resources/support-centers/inventors-assistance-center-iac http://www.uspto.gov/learning-and-resources/inventors-entrepreneurs-resources.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters