QUESTION

Is re-communicating what others did (even if they charge their members for this) a copyright infringement?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
My website alerts our members to the stock trades that other traders have made (these other traders charge money to their members to receive their trades). is this copyright infringement? I would have thought there is no original works of authorship in communicating an actual trade (being a factual event), for example joe blogs buys 10 shares of AAPL @ $300.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
I do not see any problems under the copyright laws of the us.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2011 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters