QUESTION

Is selling Vincent Van Gogh picture reproductions legal?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I repaint Vincent Van Gogh pictures and sell them at arts and craft shows. I tell people they are his pictures. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Van Gogh's art work is now in the public domain - and may be freely reproduced without violation of US copyright law. That includes selling your copies at arts and craft shows. You should not tell people that these works are "his" pictures - as they are instead "your" repainted versions of his originals. You can say that they are copies of his art - since that's what they are.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
I'm not 100% sure, but I believe that his work is in the public domain now, so you are probably fine. This is not a legal opinion, though, and I have not done the research necessary to be sure.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Van Gogh died in 1890 so his work is in the public domain and the images can be copied by anyone. However claiming to potential buyers that your paintings were done by Van Gogh is fraudulent.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters