QUESTION

Is showing pornography to minors in a privately owned internet domain illegal?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Alaska
More details to this question:
My friends and I own a server for a game called Garrys Mod. It is a hosted server that many players can join and play. When players break the rules or misbehaves we kick them out of the game. Recently, the person who codes for us made it so when a person gets kicked they see a website called www.meatspin.com which includes a spinning penis. We were told that this was illegal, as it is against the law to show pornography to minors. My argument was that the code written by our coder was his intellectual property and falls under the First Amendment protections. Am I wrong? Is it illegal for us to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Computer Contracts Attorney serving Washington, DC at Protect It! IP, LLC
Update Your Profile
We sell package called the Five Pillars of Protection that we can use to provide answers to your situation and provide you legal counseling on whether he owns the code, whether your actions are illegal, whether his actions were illegal, whether you're responsibile, whether the first amendment applies, etc. Looking forward to your reply. -Paul Contact info
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters