QUESTION

is there a book or computer reference site where I can legally verify if a movie is in public domain status or not.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2022 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am looking for a book stating issue and expiration dates of copyright on older films. I want to show them on the internet on a website. Is this possible. Will a book be sufficient proof that the film is indeed in the public domain?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Just about every commercial movie is the copyrighted property of someone. Copyrights last 100 years! Usually, the credits tells you who made it. Using others' intellectual property without permission can have serious consequences, so be careful. Not sure there is anyone one database for films but IMDB is pretty extensive.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2022 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters