QUESTION

is there a section of the laws of united state''s where i can see for myself if there is a law about: illegal to "NOT" read contracts before you sign

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
yeah a website or something free to the public where i can see if there is a law or not stating whether or not it is illegal to "NOT" read the terms and conditions, or policies, or terms of use for any service applicable, the use of websites, programs, everything that appies, before you accually sign/agree to them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Well, you've posted essentially the same question three times. The answer is "no"; there is no such law. So you would need to read through literally thousands of books to determine that none of them contains such a law.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters