QUESTION

Is there an average cost for getting a patent on a relatively simple mechanial invention?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2011 on Patents - Washington
More details to this question:
I have an invention that I've developed and was curious about how much it would cost to patent it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Patenting an invention is an involved process and the fees and costs are dependent on numerous factors such as the complexity of the invention and the amount of prior art existing. I highly recommend you setting up a meeting with a patent attorney to have him/her answer your questions since its very important that your patent application is drafted properly.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2011 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I have price estimates on my website.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2011 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters