QUESTION

Is there an infringement of company names that are similar to each other?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Patents - Michigan
More details to this question:
My business is named Altered Concepts and we sell electronics, audio, video etc. There is another business down road by the name of Altered Designs and they do auto body and painting. Is there an infringement of the names and business?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Patent Prosecution Attorney serving Troy, MI at Young Basile Hanlon & MacFarlane P.C.
Update Your Profile
The test for trademark infringement is whether the consuming public would be confused as to the source or origin of the goods or services. Factors that can cause (or mitigate against) likelihood of confusion include the similarity of the marks; the uniqueness of the words or phrases in question employed in the respective marks; the channels of trade in which the two respective marks are used and the products or services are offered or provided; the sophistication of the consumer; and the amount of thought or study that the consumers would employ prior to purchasing a given product. These factors can assist in determining whether the two marks are confusingly similar. Situations like yours can be fact sensitive. There may be evidence of actual confusion or other facts that increase (or decrease) the likelihood of confusion.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters