QUESTION

Is there any legal issue with my firm replacing labels on store-bought bottled water with their own? They aren't selling it, just giving it to guests.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2019 on Copyrights - California
More details to this question:
Our firm wants to have water bottles with our brand name on the bottles around the office. This way, if a guest comes in, we can give them some water that has our name on it. However, we don't have much storage and ordering bottles with our name on it has large minimum order requirements. Luckily, their are many companies that sell just water bottle labels. Is there any legal problem with buying water from a store and slapping our logo on it to give to guests?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Lake Mary, FL at IP & Immi Navigation LLC
Update Your Profile
Trademarks function as a source identifier of goods and/or services. Trademark represents the quality of goods and/or services. You cannot replace a trademark label from a water bottle corporation, and replace it with your own firm label for internal marketing purposes. Although you may get away with it because it is internal use, it is not legal. You may be destroying the goodwill of the trademark. Trademark insignia is present not only on the label but also on the inside of the cap. You may become liable for trademark infringement if the water bottle corporation becomes aware of your use. It would be in your best interest to stay away from replacing labels of a trademark on a product. Disclaimer: The response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice. If you would like to have legal advice, then please consult any competent attorney privately to discuss your case and establish a proper attorney-client relationship. I only work through my website at https://affordabletrademarkattorney.com/
Answered on Dec 15th, 2019 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters