QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to stop someone from posting my article in the internet?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
Someone on the internet has posted an article that I wrote on various websites.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
One send a cease and desist letter to the person who is posting your article. Two - contact the hosts of the web sites and insist that the article be removed immediately.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Talk to a copyright lawyer about the matter. Can you prove that the article was actually written by you ? Did you publish it somewhere? You may be able to have it taken off the Internet under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act - DMCA. Check out your rights under the DMCA by searching that term and "take down notices". Good Luck!
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
It depends on where they posted it. You can usually complain to the website that is hosting it and get them to take it down using the DMCA notice provisions that they have (if they have them set up).
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
If it is really *your* article (e.g. your creative writing), and you have not sold or otherwise granted any rights, you should own the copyright. Before you can enforce it, you must register the work with the US Copyright office. This can be done online. After it is registered you can enforce your copyright. Meanwhile, you may notify the website owners that you own the copyright to the article and that they are in violation. Once you have effectuated notice, they must take it down to avoid liability for the copyright violation.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters