QUESTION

Is there copyright infringement if an idea is used by a non-holder of the copyright?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Is it true that once copyrighted, an idea may not be used by a non-holder of the copyright?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Ideas are not copyrighted - only the embodiments. Yes once there is a work copyrighted only the owner can use it unless there is a license granted.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2011 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters