QUESTION

Is unpaid work my property, or the property of my client?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Maine
More details to this question:
I am a freelance writer, and submitted articles to a client for which I have not been paid. Am I entitled to sell these articles to other clients, since the original client has not met their end of the deal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the content of the articles. It may be that neither of you is able to lawfully profit from or utilize the articles.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters