QUESTION

Is using an exact description of a celebrity and that celebrity's first name in a novel legal?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I'm writing a book. I want to use a celebrity's likeness and her first name in my book. For example, let's say I write about a girl named Taylor and describe her exactly like Taylor Swift, but name the character Taylor Landon, or something like that. Is that legal? The character is an original character other than her description and "Taylor Swift" is not mentioned at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is nearly impossible to tell based on these facts alone. People have rights from having others use their likeness/image/name etc. for commercial uses by other people. It would depend if people who read the book would believe you are referring to the celebrity. You should get an opinion from someone who looks at your book.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters