QUESTION

I''ve got 35 acres and in the center not touching the road is a 5acre pice of land.Do we legal have to let the person who bought the five get to it?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
They must come on our property to get to theres. the land is in meeker oklahoma
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly. Under the doctrine of "easement by necessity," the owner of the landlocked parcel may have the right to cross your land if it is absolutely necessary to do so in order to access his land. See an attorney for further information based on a detailed review of your facts.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters