QUESTION

I've purchased a Logo design from a supplier/designer, the supplier used a licensed font, can I still use that Logo?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
Note: I do not have, installed, or own the font itself on my computer or do not intend to use it in the future. Just a design (logo) that includes the font. I petitioned a designer to design a logo for me for a fee. I paid the fee and received his logo design. There was a few variations but I generally accepted it. It appears, however, that the font that he used was licensed. I have not purchased the license myself but my supplier may have. Can I still be legally liable for usage? Can/should the original font designer seek a layer for legal action against me, supplier, or both?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
This question cannot be answered in the abstract. First, talk to your designer about what rights he/she may have in the font.  Next, a lawyer would want to see the contract between you and the designer. Then you need to contact a lawyer to review the agreement between you and the designer. If the designer had not rights you may wish to contact the font owner and obtain your own license.  Then you need to protect the IP you have purchased, either with copyright, trademark or a combination. This all needs a coordinated strategy based on the specific facts. 
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters