QUESTION

licensing agent missed royalty payments and is now being sued by the artist - what can we expect? indigogate@aol.com

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patent Application Attorney serving New York, NY at Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP
Update Your Profile
A license agreement will generally have provisions governing what may happen if a royalty payment is missed.  If there are no specific provisions in the license, this type of breach would likely be considered material and the Licensor can likely take legal action.  However, without reviewing the license agreement and knowing the underlying facts, it is impossible to provide any guidance.  This information should not be considered legal advice for your specific circumstances and are offered only as general information on the topic of your question.  This should not be relied upon as legal advice and Sills Cummis and Gross does not represent you until you have signed a retainer letter from us.   Philip Braginsky, Sills Cummis and Gross http://www.sillscummis.com/practice/practice_group.asp?id=28
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters