QUESTION

May a company print images of Jane Austen and her quotes without contravening any copyright laws?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Ohio
More details to this question:
My company prints art work and I would like to add Jane Austen images and quotations in various forms, e.g, pictures, mugs, shirts, etc. Jane Austen has no children, she has been deceased for almost 200 years and my company is in the United States.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The subject matter is in the public domain and can be used freely by anyone.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters