QUESTION

May I use a commercial song in my freely available program without having to contact the owner of song?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to use a commercial song in my game. Is it going to cause me any trouble and can I use it without having to contact song owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a word, no. The owner of the copyright in the song (i.e., the composition) as well as the owner in any existing recording of it that you plan to copy (i.e., the phonorecord, in Copyright Act terms) controls the exclusive right to reproduce the copyrighted work. You may not generally distribute copies of it without permission.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters