QUESTION

May I use the patterns in a book to stitch the stockings and then sell the stocking?

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I want to start a business cross stitching Christmas stockings. I have several books that I have bought.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Copyright protection in the books likely also means that the patterns contained therein are also protected by copyright law. If you copy - you can be sued by the copyright owner - especially if you commercialize the products. Better for you to make your own unique designs - for which you would then be the copyright owner.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. Only the book itself if copyrighted.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters