QUESTION

Meeting invent help company this week to sign a confidentiality agreement pertaining to idea is that legal binding?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
Iowa. I just want to know if confidential signing of said document will keep my idea invention safe without patent or do I not tell them anything yet?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
A decent confidentiality agreement will keep the associated disclosure from being a "public disclosure" and therefore giving up your international rights and starting the 1 year deadline to lose your rights in the US. As to how legally binding any particular agreement is and how well it can keep someone from stealing your idea, that comes down to the specific terms of the agreement and who is involved. Generally, you will need to consult with an attorney to get an idea about how much a particular agreement protects you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters