QUESTION

Me,i wrote and obtained copy rights to a song that an artist recorded with out my consent or previous knowlegde of.i just received a NOI

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
The agency he filed with suggest i make an online account with them. Do i need to be an llc ( at best) for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not need an LLC or corporate entity to open a Copyright Office account
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters