QUESTION

Must I abandon my project now? Is it possible to patent a website as a whole or a combination of features for a specific target group?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
I've come up with an idea for an online business but there is already a competitor website providing the same functionality but in an inefficient and clunky way. They also state in their terms of use that they are protected by a worldwide patent. May it only be a sub-technology they implemented while building the platform? I'm afraid to launch my project.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A website as a whole (exclusive of the generic concept of a website on the WW Web) is not an invention and therefore cannot be patented as such. An invention is limited to a Process, Machine, Manufacture, or Composition of Matter. A business method might be patentable, depending on a number of factors. There is no such thing as a worldwide patent, although it is possible to reserve rights to apply for a patent in a large number of jurisdictions (i.e. PCT aka patent cooperation treaty). If you feel sure your combination has substantial value that should cover the expense of investigation and/or applying for a patent, then you should engage a patent attorney to decode this situation for you and help you decide whether your method is patentable and makes economic sense.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters