QUESTION

My daughter has co-authored a book and prvided all the characters used in the illustrations. Now she''s been approached about another book.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2012 on Patents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The book was sold and she received no compensation. Now they want her to lend her characters for animation and another book. She''s a special needs child and I need to know what I can do to prevent them from using her characters without her written, expressed permission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Register the copyright in her characters and then their use would be copyright infringement if done without her permission. Go to the United States Copyright Office website at www.copyright.gov and check out their FAQs on how to register a copyright.
Answered on May 05th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters