QUESTION

My ex boyfriend posted a nude picture of me online. What should I do?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
I've contacted Tumblr to try to get the photo removed from the blog it is on. I have not contacted my ex as of yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with a Texas attorney who can tell you whether this sort of behavior violates Rights of Privacy or Identify Theft laws. There have been cases in California in which revenge porn was found to violate identify theft laws. Of course, everyone knows Texas and California do not share ideologies.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters