QUESTION

My idea was just used by Nokia without giving me any award

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New Jersey
More details to this question:
About 9 months ago NOKIA launched a campaign for everyone... If anyone have any new idea to improve their new cell phones, he may submit and receive part of their profits... So i created an account and submitted my idea... which they refused and informed me that they will not use it. And this month Nokia launched a new phone containing every detail my submitted idea contains without my knowledge and without giving me any appreciation. I am a Lebanese citizen and I still own the account on their website containing my submitted idea details and date. I want to know if I can sue Nokia for steeling my idea and using it in their new phone. i am ready to pay anything if it is a good idea to sue them... Thank You Georgio Daher
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You may need to contact an attorney in Finland where Nokia is located.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters