QUESTION

My invention was patented in the 1920's, but has a slightly different shape. What are the chances of it being awarded a patent?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Patents - Illinois
More details to this question:
The purpose of the invention, however, is the same as the invention mentioned above.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advocacy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at The Rapacke Law Group, P. A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Kimberly,   Thank you for the question.  The answer to how much of a different between shape and appearance is enough really depends on whether an "ordinary observer" would view the design as the same.  Now keep in mind the earlier art is from the 1920's so infringment is not an issue.  I would recommend setting up a call to discuss.  Please let me know if you are available for a phone call.  Have a great day.   Sincerely, Andrew    
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters