QUESTION

my mobile home sit,s in trailer part.a tree fell ontop of it ,did major damage.property owner said ACT OF GOD

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - North Carolina
More details to this question:
ii live jn verobeach,fl.i have amobile home in a mobile home part in MT.AIRY,N.C.the landowner had some trees tag to be cut down because they where dead,this was back in july when i was up there.now one of the trees fell ontop my mobile home doing major damage,i ask the landlord why he didn,t cut the trees down,its been 6 months.he told me it cost to much,and i ask him was he going to pay for the damage to my home and he said it was A ACT OF GOD..THESE TREES WERE DEAD AND HE KNEW THEY NEEDED CUTTING DOWN,HOW CAN THAT BE A ACT OF GOD,that should be neligents on his part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Intellectual property is patents, trademarks, copyrights, etc. You want to make sure your question is raised in the right topic area to get someone with experience in this area to respond.  I've made a few suggestions. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters