QUESTION

Nail Salon sue by Coach Handbag for selling counterfeit.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have a nail salon and I am being sue by Coach Handbag for selling counterfeit handbag. We bought the handbags from the local flea market and sold no more than 3 items. I contacted the lawyer from Coach directly and they said to settle this, they want $50k. We're a new small business and our cash flow is $2000 so I offered everything in our operating account which is $2,000. Their lawyer asked for my tax return and a couple days later asked for my lease to the salon. I don't know what is going to happen next. Is there any advice on what I should do next since I can not afford a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Try the folks at http://slsct.org/. They will try to help you get legal assistance for your issue at a price you can afford. Every state has legal assistance programs that provide low cost legal resources for folks that cannot afford the fees most attorneys charge. The counsel tend to be younger and seeking to develop experience. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters