QUESTION

Need help with an intellectual property issue where our 501 (C) (3) has been notified we need to pay for license

Asked on Nov 26th, 2018 on Intellectual Property - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We--Heart 4 Children Ministries-- received a letter in the mail from PicRights requiring Heart 4 Children Ministries, Inc pay a license fee of $1245.00 for past usage of an image. The letter stated that removal of the image will not satisfy the issue. We contacted the number on the letter and got the voice mail of the compliance officer. We left a voice mail, however no one has yet responded to our voice mail. We attempted a second call but it also went to voice mail. The image has been removed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Dunner Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the PicRights image required a license to use, it may very well be entitled to a license fee for past use, but I do not know how they came up with the proposed fee of $1245.  You should review PicRights Terms of Use on their website to learn more about what they do and do not allow with their images.  Feel free to reach out to us if you need more assistance.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2018 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters