QUESTION

One literary agency has an online contract stating that if they recieve similiar or identical material to what someone has submitted the agency isn't responsible and such. Is it wise to sign such a contract?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
One literary agency has an online contract stating that if they recieve similiar or identical material to what someone has submitted the agency isn't responsible and such. Is it wise to sign such a contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is not atypical to have in a company that works with content creators. The reason they include this is that they don't want to get involved in a dispute over rights to a work, if 2 or more people submit similar ideas/works. You don't have to submit your ideas to them if that doesn't seem reasonable to you. Be sure to read the other terms. For instance, do they say they have the right to use the material even if they don't accept you as a client? That is a much more onerous condition than the one you asked about.
Answered on May 05th, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters