QUESTION

Online store named similar to a popular movie?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
For example... If the movie is called: Finding Nemo.... Could I legally name an online web store that sells high end goods: Finding Supremo? What if I use the same/similar font style, but maybe in different colors VS using a completely new style/font...? Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Trademark questions are almost always fact intensive. The following is my "impression" NOT legal advice: I think Finding Supremo is a "cute name" and even though I saw Finding Nemo with my then-young children, I never would think of a connection between the two (unless Supremo sold tropical fish!) 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters