QUESTION

Can I print song lyrics on t-shirts and sell as a private clothing line? I also want to give credit to the artist by putting the song and artist name on the inside tag.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I print song lyrics on t-shirts and sell as a private clothing line? I also want to give credit to the artist by putting the song and artist name on the inside tag.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The music and the lyrics are copyrighted and cannot be used without infringing on the rights' owner(s). Giving credit is irrelevant.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters