QUESTION

How can you protect your copyright and trademark at the Intellectual Property Office? What is the process?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
How can you protect your copyright and trademark at the Intellectual Property Office? What is the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
There is no Intellectual Property Office. Copyrights are filed at the Copyright Office at the Library of Congress. See www.copyright.gov. Trademarks are filed at the US Patent and Trademark Office. See www.uspto.gov. Each has different procedures. In very, very brief terms, copyright is for artistic or literary creation; trademark (or service mark) is to identify the source of a product or service. Both sites have excellent educational resources to learn more about what may be registered and how.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters