QUESTION

How does copyright law work with respect to websites, and how do you register a copyright in a website?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2006 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
How does copyright law work with respect to websites, and how do you register a copyright in a website?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Copyright protects the images and text (to the extent that it goes beyond short phrases) and comes into effect automatically, but to be fully protected, an application for registration needs to be filed with the Library of Congress.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters