QUESTION

I am interested in information concerning intellectual property. If you have solid evidence that you had an idea before someone else and if someone took over your idea, do you have a case?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am interested in information concerning intellectual property. If you have solid evidence that you had an idea before someone else and if someone took over your idea, do you have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Ideas cannot be protected in patent law, trademark law or copyright law.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters