QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer who is experienced in employee non-compete agreements. We have an information technology outsourcing firm which has just expanded to six employees. We need direction to protect ourselves and our investment. What do I need to know about non-competes?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
I am looking for a lawyer who is experienced in employee non-compete agreements. We have an information technology outsourcing firm which has just expanded to six employees. We need direction to protect ourselves and our investment. What do I need to know about non-competes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Non-compete agreements are handled differently y the courts of each state.  The court decisions can also come down differently for different professions.  I would suggest that you contact an attorney in your state to discuss this further.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters