QUESTION

I have been the general manager of a small incorporated bar in California for 16 years. When I approached the owners with an idea for a website, they were not interested financially or otherwise and I have paid all fees for four years, Now that I have quit, they are demanding the website, first legal threat, then $500. Do I have to sell?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I have been the general manager of a small incorporated bar in California for 16 years. When I approached the owners with an idea for a website, they were not interested financially or otherwise and I have paid all fees for four years, Now that I have quit, they are demanding the website, first legal threat, then $500. Do I have to sell?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You do not have to sell the website to them if you truly produced it with your own funds on your own time. However, now that you do not work for them, if you do not sell it to them, you should take it down.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters