QUESTION

I have in my possession hundreds of e-books (internet books) which are copyrighted. Do I have the right to sell copies of this book without the permission of the author?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - Vermont
More details to this question:
I have in my possession hundreds of e-books (internet books) which are copyrighted. Do I have the right to sell copies of this book without the permission of the author?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The short answer is no. Ownership of a book does is separate from ownership of the copyright in the contents of the book and does not permit you to make copies of the book for sale.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters