QUESTION

I have several concepts, ideas, and storylines which I believe will be of interest to a major production company. They are not completed works; however, I believe that the existing material is unique. How can I market my works while eliminating risk of copyright and/or intellectual property infringement?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have several concepts, ideas, and storylines which I believe will be of interest to a major production company. They are not completed works; however, I believe that the existing material is unique. How can I market my works while eliminating risk of copyright and/or intellectual property infringement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Ideas cannot be protected under copyright. You should check out the Writers Guild of America site at www.wga.org for information regarding membership and registration of scripts.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters