QUESTION

I make paintings that a dealer was buying for over three years. He photocopied my designs and is having other people duplicate my paintings. He has not bought anymore paintings since then and I see our designs for sale in shops all over the net and throughout the USA. Is there anything I can do? Our sales have dropped and we are hurting financially.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I make paintings that a dealer was buying for over three years. He photocopied my designs and is having other people duplicate my paintings. He has not bought anymore paintings since then and I see our designs for sale in shops all over the net and throughout the USA. Is there anything I can do? Our sales have dropped and we are hurting financially.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You obtained copyright on your paintings when you created them, even if you failed to register your copyrights with the copyright office. You should consult a copyright/IP attorney in New Mexico to pursue your rights.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters