QUESTION

I purchased original sketches from a local artist. Since there was no stipulation of how I could use the art work, can I make prints of the work and sell them?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased original sketches from a local artist. Since there was no stipulation of how I could use the art work, can I make prints of the work and sell them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The short answer is no.  Ownership of the sketches is not the same as ownership in the copyright in the works and unless you purchased the works with the express right to make copies, that right was retained by the artist.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters