QUESTION

I would like to know if I can use parts of text content from third party websites on my own website. Can I incorporate a few sentences from different websites into my website?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I would like to know if I can use parts of text content from third party websites on my own website. Can I incorporate a few sentences from different websites into my website?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Depending on the specific facts, it may or may not constitute copyright infringement. The follow-up, of course, is why you cannot re-write those sentences.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters