QUESTION

If my business has paid another company to host a website and maintain it and the host company has been paid, who legally owns the domain name? The host company's service has not been good so we are considering an alternative service.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
If my business has paid another company to host a website and maintain it and the host company has been paid, who legally owns the domain name? The host company's service has not been good so we are considering an alternative service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You didn't provide enough information to answer your inquiry. In whose name was the domain registered and what were the terms of the hosting contract?
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters