QUESTION

Purchased domain: joinmyconference.com in 2007. trademarked myconference in 2010 by someone else. they claim infringement Do I have to cease & desist?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
If they did not have use of the trademark prior to your registration of your domain in 2007, you do not have to stop using your domain and could possibly even seek to have their registration canceled. It is a more complicated question if their use goes back to, e.g., 2006, and they only registered it in 2010.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters